Netflix Secret Codes

Netflix Secret Codes 2024: Full List of Netflix Codes for Hidden Content

Published on: November 4, 2023
Last Updated: November 4, 2023

Netflix Secret Codes 2024: Full List of Netflix Codes for Hidden Content

Published on: November 4, 2023
Last Updated: November 4, 2023

If you’re an avid Netflix user, you may have heard of secret codes that can unlock hidden categories and genres that aren’t easily accessible through the platform’s standard browsing options.

These codes are essentially numerical shortcuts that can be entered into the search bar to bring up specific categories of content.

While Netflix secret codes don’t technically unlock any hidden content, they do allow you to browse through a wider range of options and find content that you may not have otherwise discovered.

Key Takeaways

Netflix has a vast library of movies and TV shows, but its algorithm only shows you a portion of its content based on your viewing history.

To access the full range of Netflix’s offerings, you can use genre and category codes.

These codes allow you to search for specific genres and categories of movies and TV shows that are not available on the main page.

To use these codes, all you need to do is add them to the end of the URL: www.netflix.com/browse/genre/.

However, due to regional restrictions, some codes may not work in certain countries.

If you encounter this problem, you can use a reliable Netflix VPN like NordVPN to bypass geoblocks.

NordVPN

Here are some key takeaways about Netflix genre and category codes:

  • Netflix has a list of genre codes that can be used to show all the titles in a specific category.
  • To use a code, all you need to do is add it at the end of a special URL: www.netflix.com/browse/genre/.

  • Due to Netflix’s regional restrictions, some codes might not work in certain countries. However, you can get past geoblocks with a reliable Netflix VPN, like NordVPN.

  • Netflix uses an algorithm to customize each user’s experience. It collects data about a user’s interests and what they’ve watched. Netflix then uses that data to recommend similar shows and movies the user might like.

  • Netflix has a “Hidden Gems for You” page that lists shows and movies you might not have seen.

  • Some codes might not work in your country due to regional restrictions, but a good VPN can bypass those geoblocks.

  • The list of Netflix category codes is constantly updated, so make sure to check for new codes regularly.

👉 Get NordVPN FREE!

  • NordVPN is the industry leader (by a long way)
  • 30-day risk-free trial
  • Superfast speeds
  • 5,442+ servers in 60+ countries
  • Strict no-logs policy
  • Next-generation military-grade encryption
  • DoubleVPN, double privacy
  • 6 simultaneous device connections
  • Great for: Safety, security, anonymity & peace of mind
  • Compatible with: Windows, Mac, Android, iPhone, iPad & iOS, Linux, routers, Apple TV, FireFox, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, and more

👉 Get NordVPN FREE!

Netflix Secret Codes List

Netflix web browser

Here’s a full list of Netflix codes by category, along with their subcategories.

Please keep in mind that Netflix’s content varies by country, so whether the codes work and what content is included in the category depends on your location.

Action & Adventure — Code 1365

  • Action Comedies — Code 43040
  • Action Thrillers — Code 43048
  • Adventures — Code 7442
  • Asian Action Movies — Code 77232
  • Classic Action & Adventure — Code 46576
  • Comic Book & Superhero Movies — Code 10118
  • Crime Action & Adventure — Code 9584
  • Foreign Action & Adventure — Code 11828
  • Martial Arts Movies — Code 8985
  • Military Action & Adventure — Code 2125
  • Spy Action & Adventure — Code 10702
  • Westerns — Code 7700

Animation — Code 4698

  • Adult Animation — Code 11881

Anime — Code 7424

  • Anime Action — Code 2653
  • Anime Comedies — Code 9302
  • Anime Dramas — Code 452
  • Anime Fantasy — Code 11146
  • Anime Features — Code 3063
  • Anime Horror — Code 10695
  • Anime Sci-Fi — Code 2729
  • Anime Series — Code 6721

Children & Family Films — Code 783

  • Animal Tales — Code 5507
  • Disney — Code 67673
  • Education for Kids — Code 10659
  • Family Features — Code 51056
  • Kids Music — Code 52843
  • Kids TV — Code 27346
  • Movies Based on Kids’ Books — Code 10056
  • Movies for Ages 0-2 — Code 6796
  • Movies for Ages 2-4 — Code 6218
  • Movies for Ages 5-7 — Code 5455
  • Movies for Ages 8-10 — Code 561
  • Movies for Ages 11-12 — Code 6962
  • TV Cartoons — Code 11177

Classics — Code 31574

  • Classic Comedies — Code 31694
  • Classic Dramas — Code 29809
  • Classic Foreign Movies — Code 32473
  • Classic Sci-Fi & Fantasy — Code 47147
  • Classic Thrillers — Code 46588
  • Classic War Movies — Code 48744
  • Classic Westerns — Code 47465
  • Epics — Code 52858
  • Film Noir — Code 7687
  • Silent Movies — Code 53310

Comedy — Code 6548

  • Dark Comedies — Code 869
  • Foreign Comedies — Code 4426
  • Late Night Comedies — Code 1402
  • Mockumentaries — Code 26
  • Political Comedies — Code 2700
  • Romantic Comedies — Code 5475
  • Satires — Code 4922
  • Screwball Comedies — Code 9702
  • Slapstick Comedies — Code 10256
  • Sports Comedies — Code 5286
  • Stand-Up Comedy — Code 11559
  • Teen Comedies — Code 3519

Documentaries — Code 6839

  • Biographical Documentaries — Code 3652
  • Crime Documentaries — Code 9875
  • Foreign Documentaries — Code 5161
  • Historical Documentaries — Code 5349
  • Military Documentaries — Code 4006
  • Music & Concert Documentaries — Code 90361
  • Political Documentaries — Code 7018
  • Religious Documentaries — Code 10005
  • Science & Nature Documentaries — Code 2595
  • Social & Cultural Documentaries — Code 3675
  • Sports Documentaries — Code 180
  • Travel & Adventure Documentaries — Code 1159

Drama — Code 5763

  • Biographical Dramas — Code 3179
  • Classic Dramas — Code 29809
  • Courtroom Dramas — Code 528582748
  • Crime Dramas — Code 6889
  • Dramas Based on Books — Code 4961
  • Dramas Based on Real Life — Code 3653
  • Foreign Dramas — Code 2150
  • Gay & Lesbian Dramas — Code 500
  • Independent Dramas — Code 384

Other Secret Netflix Codes to Unlock More Categories

Netflix

In addition to the genre codes, there are other codes and personalized pages that can enhance your Netflix experience.

Netflix Christmas Codes

If you’re in the mood for some holiday cheer, you can use the following codes to browse through all of Netflix’s Christmas offerings:

CategoryCode:
Seasons Streamings81346420
British Christmas Children & Family Films1527064
Canadian Christmas Children & Family Films1721544
Christmas Children & Family Films1474017
Christmas Comedies1474015
Christmas for Kids1726277
Christmas TV Cartoons1395703
Christmas TV Comedies1395700
European Christmas Children & Family Films1527063
Feel-Good Christmas Children & Family Films1475066
Feel-Good Christmas Films1418977
Festive Family Fun81351538
Festive Favorites107985
Festive Fun393181
Festive Romance394388
Romantic Christmas Films1394527

Netflix Halloween Codes

If you’re in the mood for some spooky content, you can use the following codes to browse through all of Netflix’s Halloween offerings:

CategoryCode:
Family Halloween Treats81346195
Halloween Comedies81510605
Halloween Favorites81336575

How to Find Similar Content on Netflix

If you just finished a movie or series you really liked and want to find similar content, you can use a special URL and add the title ID at the end of it.

Here’s how you can do it:

  1. Click on the title you want to find similar content for and copy the title ID from the end of the title’s URL.

  2. Add the title ID to the end of Netflix’s special URL for similar titles: www.netflix.com/browse/similars/. Press enter and you’ll be taken to a page with a list of titles that are similar to the one you just watched.

Another tool to quickly find new suggestions is getting a list of similar titles.

Usually, you can find this within the app or the title card, but you can also trigger the page manually, which gives you a larger list of suggestions.

Keep in mind that while this method can be helpful, it’s not always perfect.

The recommendations may not always match your preferences, and there’s no guarantee that you’ll find something you’ll like.

However, it’s a good starting point if you’re looking for something new to watch.

Final Thoughts

If you’re tired of scrolling through Netflix and not finding anything interesting to watch, then the secret Netflix codes might just be what you need.

These codes can unlock hidden content that you might not have seen before, giving you access to a wider range of shows and movies.

Don’t forget to check out other Netflix hacks and tricks to enhance your viewing experience.

Whether it’s watching Netflix for free or finding the best shows to binge-watch, there’s always something new to discover.

Stay on top of the latest technology trends — delivered directly to your inbox, free!

Subscription Form Posts

Don't worry, we don't spam

Written by Jason Wise

Hello! I’m the editor at EarthWeb, with a particular interest in business and technology topics, including social media, privacy, and cryptocurrency. As an experienced editor and researcher, I have a passion for exploring the latest trends and innovations in these fields and sharing my insights with our readers. I also enjoy testing and reviewing products, and you’ll often find my reviews and recommendations on EarthWeb. With a focus on providing informative and engaging content, I am committed to ensuring that EarthWeb remains a leading source of news and analysis in the tech industry.
4.7/5